Urgenia indica

Urgenia Indica belongs to family liliaceae. It containts consstituents scillaren A & B. It also contains other constituents. Scillaren has positive ionotopic effect on heart which has positive ionotropic effect on heart which increase cardiac contractility. Therefore it is used as cardiac stimulant, diuretic, expectorant and for cough treatment.


Urgenia indica Pharmacognostic features


B.O: Urgenia maritime
Family: Liliaceae
Common name: Jangali pyaz
English name: Indian squill, true  squill
Part used: dried bulb

Constituents

It contain at least two glycosides
  • Scillaren-A and    Scillaren-B.
  • It also contain:
  • Flavonoids
  • Quercetin
  • Derivatives
  • Sinstrin
  • Calcium oxalate             

MOA


Scillaren A induce the quiet clear positive ionotropic effect that increase the strength of muscular contraction. The positive ionotropic effect result most likely by inhibiting Na+/k+ ATPase results in an increased intracellular conc. of Na+. This increase in intracellular Na causes the Na/Ca exchanger to pump Na in cell and K out of cell. This leads to an increase in cytoplasmic Ca conc., which improves cardiac contractility. This drug also increases urinary sodium excretion rate and significant reduction in urinary potassium excretion rate.

Uses of Urgenia indica

  • Cardiac stimulant
  • Diuretic
  • Expectorant
  • Cough treatment
  • Chronic bronchitis asthma
  • The extract of bulb also shows anti-cancer activity.
  • Side effect
  • Anxiety
  • Tremors
  • Nausea
  • Allergic reaction
  • Large doses are emetic

Pharmacognostic features of Urgenia indica


  • B.O: Digitallis lanata, Digitallis purpura
  • Family: Scrophulariaceae
  • Habitat: In partial sunlight to  deep shade, rocky mountains of  Asia
  • Common Name:  Foxglove
  • Part used: Leaves
  • Constituents:
  • Digitoxin
  • Digoxin
  • Gitalin
  • Gitoxin
  • Glycosides

MAO:


Digitalis works by inhibiting Na-K ATPase, results in an increased intracellular conc.of Na+ and thus a decreased concentration gradient across the cell membrane.
This increase in intracellular Na causes the Na/Ca exchanger to pump Na in cell and K out of cell. This leads to an increase in cytoplasmic Ca conc., which improves cardiac contractility.
Dose: daily doses of 0.125 to  0.25 mg

Uses:


  • Heart failure
  • For atrial fibrillation
  • Anti arrythmic agent.

No comments

Powered by Blogger.